| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Whenever you search in PBworks, Dokkio Sidebar (from the makers of PBworks) will run the same search in your Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, Gmail, and Slack. Now you can find what you're looking for wherever it lives. Try Dokkio Sidebar for free.

View
 

2014 Special Awards

Page history last edited by pinkhamc@... 7 years, 10 months ago

Special Awards Judged by Vermont Organizations

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Vermont Principal’s Association

     Best Senior Project Award to the top-scoring senior project - $250 ea

          Gailin Pease,    Burlington High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VSSMF Agricultural Award:

     Best projects, in any grade, conducting agricultural research - $300 total       

Keegan Brown, Northfield Middle H.S. - $100

Ben Ryan, South Burlington H.S. - $100

Hannah Choiniere, Mississquoi Valley Union - $50

Abigail Monahan, St. Francis Xavier School - $50

 

VSSMF Middle School Computer Science Award:

     Best middle school projects in computer science - $300 total

          Ben Meagher and Vincent Moeykens, Windsor Jr/Sr H.S. - $200 to share

          Eric Benner and Lucas Parascando, Christ the King School Burlington - $100 to share

 

Ted Marsden Memorial Award:

Ted Marsden was a passionate mathematics educator. Professor Marsden taught mathematics at Norwich University for 40 years.  In addition, he was a driving force in the Vermont Mathematics Initiative (VMI) which revolutionized mathematics education and teacher training for elementary and middle school Vermont teachers.  Professor Marsden was a middle school group project judge at the Vermont State Science and Mathematics Fair for many years.  He enjoyed engaging young Vermont students on topics related to mathematics and the sciences and recognizing their accomplishments.  Ted passed away suddenly in the summer of 2010. This award is the Fair’s way of recognizing Ted’s contribution to math and science excellence in Vermont. 

     Best middle school group project - $100 each

          Emily McMullen and Lysle Nelson, Windsor Jr. Sr. H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

AllEarth Renewables

     Best project in either wind or solar energy, any grade level - $500

          John Waligory, Milton Middle School

 

  

  

 

 

 

American Chemical Society--Green Mountain Section  

     Honorable Mention Award to a project in chemistry, any grade level – $ 50 + subscriptions to journals

          plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College*

           Jonathan Burke,     St. Francis Xavier School     

     Honorable Mention Award to a project in chemistry, any grade level – $ 50 + subscriptions to journals

          plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College* 

          Hannah Choiniere,     Missisquoi Valley Union High School

     Second Place Award to a project in chemistry, any grade level – $ 50 + subscriptions to journals

          plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College* 

          Caitlin Roberts,     Windsor High School

     First Place Award to a project in chemistry, any grade level – $ 100 + subscriptions to journals

          plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College*                

          Haley Koenig,     Northfield Middle High School

 

                                                                                                                               

 

 

 

 

Biophysical Society

     Best biophysics-related project by a high school student - $100 + recognition in upcoming Biophysical Society publications. 

           Chengzhi (Clark) Deng,  South Burlington H.S.

 


Cabot Creamery Cooperative

     Best project, any grade, dealing with foods, but with a preference to dairy - $75Cheese basket

           Greg Ward, Northfield Middle H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dufresne Group -- Consulting Engineers   

     First Prize to the best high school project that exemplifies the principles in engineering - $200

          Quincey Smith,     Windsor High School

           

            

 

 

Eagle Hill Foundation

     Best project, any grade, featuring natural history research - Five-year subscription to the Northeast Naturalist,      

          Hana Couture AND Phoebe Plunkett, Christ the King Burlington

 

Efficiency Vermont

      Best project investigating energy efficiency - light meter, watts up consumption meter, and infrared temperature gun worth $150.

           Tyler Daniels, St. Francis Xavier School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entergy Women In Nuclear (WIN) at Vermont Yankee      

     Two best high school projects by a girl involving geology and earth science as they relate to earth power generation 

          Abigail Millard, Windsor H.S.

          Sarah Becker, Green Mountain Union H.S.

      Best middle school project by a girl involving geology and earth science as they relate to earth power generation

          Olivia Morana AND Emily Benz, Christ the King Burlington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethical Science & Education Coalition

     Best project that promotes awareness, compassion and understanding of animals, any grade level, - prize package  

     plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College*

          Nicholas LeBeau, Windsor H.S

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Green Mountain Water Environment Association

     First Prize to the best project involving water pollution control, water quality, or drinking water, grades 5-8, $50

          Phoebe Plunkett AND Hana Couture, Christ the King Burlington

 

The following high school winners are also eligible to compete to be the Vermont representative to the National runoff for the Stockholm Junior Water Prize.**

    First Prize to a project involving water pollution control, water quality, or drinking water, High School, -$200 each

          plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College* 

               Hannah Choiniere, Mississquoi Valley Union

               Ateev Nahar, South Burlington H.S.

 

Nevil Desai AND Devin Hebert, both from South Burlington H.S. are also eligible to compete to be the Vermont representative to the National runoff for the Stockholm Junior Water Prize.  

    

 

 

 

GroSolar  

     Best project any grade dealing with solar energy - prize package 

           Zachary McCormick from St. Francis Xavier School      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haematologic Technologies, Inc. 

     The top high school project involving biotechnology - $500   

          Nevil Desai ,     South Burlington High School

 

Logic Supply

     Best project any grade demonstrating the best use of computer science - BeagleBone Black

          Isaac Cohen, South Burlington H.S.

            

 

 

 

Nathaniel Group, Inc. 

     Top project using electronics - $75   

          John Waligory, Milton Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northeast Branch American Society for Microbiology 

     Two top projects in the areas of microbiology, biotechnology or microbial genetics, any grade level - $100 each              

     plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College* 

              Abigail Millard, Windsor H.S.

              Nirali Desai, South Burlington H.S. 

 

  

 

 

 

 

Northeast Section, Institute of Food Technologists 

     Best food-related science projects, any grade level - $700 total

           Greg Ward, Northfield H.S. - $200

           Jonathan Burke, St. Francis Xavier School - $200

           Richard Diemer, Mater Christi School - $150

           Katie Sweet, Randolph Educational Resource Center - $150

 

Polhemus, Innovation in Motion

     High school project demonstrating an exceptional understanding of physics, mathematics, or engineering - $100

           Gailin Pease, Burlington H.S.

 

 

Renewable NRG Systems, Inc.   

     The top high school project on renewable energy with a focus on wind power - $250  

               Derek Gagnon, South Burlington H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

Resource Systems Group

     Top project investigating human behavior, any grade - $200

          Sydney Nguyen, South Burlington H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Society of Women Engineers, North Country Section 

      Top two projects involving a young woman doing research in engineering, physics, computer science, or math -  $100 & Prize Packet each 

          Gailin Pease, Burlington H.S.

          Emma Saucier, Windsor H.S. 

      Honorable Mentions - Certificate & Prize Packet 

          Molly Loucy from Milton Middle School

          Madeline Sawyer from Mater Christi School

          Margaret Martell from St. Francis Xavier School

 

Sovernet

     Best project any grade demonstrating competent use of the internet - web hosting for one website up to 500 megs for a year worth $240.

 

          Nirali Desai from South Burlington H.S.

 

   

 

 

 Superior Technical Ceramics Corporation

     The top project from Franklin County - $1000 shared equally  

          Andrew Hubbard AND Brett Johnson, Mississquoi Valley Union H.S. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society 

     Best project involving engineering or physics, any grade - $50   

          Emma Saucier, Windsor H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TCorp Inc., Energy Management Services

     Best project demonstrating some aspect of energy conservation, any grade - $150 

          Tyler Daniels from St. Francis Xavier School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vermont Academy of Arts and Science 

     Best junior project showing good research techniques in any area - $200   

          plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College*

          Gailin Pease from Burlington H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vermont Chapter of Sigma Xi 

     Top two projects demonstrating good research techniques, any grade level - $100 each  

          plus $10,000 per year Next Generation Scholarship to Green Mountain College*

                Natalie Oberding, Burlington Technical Center

                Katina Garrow, St. Francis Xavier School 

 

 

 

 

 

Vermont Energy Education Program

     Best project in grades 5-9 using electricity - solar/hand-crank/AC power Eton radio/light/siren    

          Jonathan Burke, St Francis Xavier School  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vermont Organization of Nurse Leaders  

     Top project involving health, nutrition, or human physiology, any grade level - $50  

           Roger Barraby, Windsor H.S

 

 

Footnotes

*Student must maintain a 3.0 cumulative Grade Point Average in High School and while at Green Mountain College **student must maintain a 2.5 cumulative Grade Point Average in High School and while at Norwich University 

 

**Stockholm International Water Institute Vermont

     Stockholm International Water Institute’s Junior Water Prize to an outstanding water science research project, grades 9-12, - Nomination for Vermont competition for the opportunity to win an all expense paid trip for the student and the science teacher to the Nationals in Chicago, Illinois on June 23-25.  There is a $300 travel scholarship given to the student and their teacher for the trip.

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.