| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

middle school awards

Page history last edited by pinkhamc@... 6 years, 6 months ago
2014 Middle School National Awards

SSP Broadcom Masters

Opportunity to compete for one of 300 national, semifinalist slots from which 30 will be chosen by the Society for Science and the Public (SSP) to attend a competition in Washington, DC.  See description at VSSMF SSP Broadcom Masters for further details.

Certificate, to the top 6 projects in any area; grades 6-8.  Nominees will receive an award of $50 each when they complete their application to Broadcom Masters.

 

The winners are:

Ethan Behr,     Mater Christi School,

Nicole Barone and Alana Bigos,     Milton Middle School,

Lena Ginawi and Kiran Waqar,      Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School,

Tyler Daniels,     St. Francis Xavier School,

Olivia Rooney,     St. Mary's School,

Emily McMullen and Lysle Nelson,     Windsor Junior High School

 

2013 Middle School National Awards

SSP Broadcom Masters

Opportunity to compete for one of 300 national, semifinalist slots from which 30 will be chosen by the Society for Science and the Public (SSP) to attend a competition in Washington, DC.  See description at VSSMF SSP Broadcom Masters for further details.

Certificate, to the top 6 projects in any area; grades 6-8.  Nominees will receive an award of $50 each when they complete their application to Broadcom Masters.

 

The winners are:

Davis Lavoie,     Mater Christie School,

Ben Blackmore,     The Renaissance School,

Erin O’Donnell and Maryann Pohlen,      Christ the King, Burlington,

Sara Spencer,     Weathersfield School,

Ashley Larrabee,     Hinesburg Community School.

As of the due date, 17 June, all the above submitted applications.  However, one did not complete the application.  Good luck to the four projects that did complete!

 

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Certificate, & Medallion to the three top projects in any area; grades 6-8

     

     Erin O’Donnell and Maryann Pohlen,     Christ the King, Burlington

     Sara Spencer,     Weathersfield School.

 

2012 Middle School National Awards Winners

SSP Broadcom Masters

Opportunity to compete for one of 300 national, semifinalist slots from which 30 will be chosen by the Society for Science and the Public (SSP) to attend a competition in Washington, DC.  See description at VSSMF SSP Broadcom Masters for further details.

Certificate, to up to the top 10 projects in any area; grades 6-8.  Nominees will receive an award of $50 each when they complete their application to Broadcom Masters.

 

  1. JORDAN AYER from HINESBURG COMMUNITY SCHOOL,
  2. CHRISTIAN BRUELLE from ST. FRANCIS XAIVIER,
  3. CAROLYN CUTTING from MASTER CHRISTI SCHOOL,
  4. LIA GAGLIUSO from HINESBURG COMMUNITY SCHOOL,
  5. and CIARA EAGAN and MARYANN POHLEN with a group project from SAINT MARY’s SCHOOL.

 

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Certificate, & Medallion to the three top projects in any area; grades 6-8

 

  1. CHRISTIAN BRUELLE from ST. FRANCIS XAIVIER,
  2. CIARA EAGAN and MARYANN POHLEN with a group project from SAINT MARY’s SCHOOL,
  3. and JORDAN AYER from HINESBURG COMMUNITY SCHOOL.

 

 

 

2011 Middle School National Awards

SSP Broadcom Masters

Opportunity to compete for one of 300 national, semifinalist slots from which 30 will be chosen by the Society for Science and the Public (SSP) to attend a competition in Washington, DC.  See description at VSSMF SSP Broadcom Masters for further details.

Certificate,  to up to the top 10 projects in any area; grades 6-8

 

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Certificate, & Medallion to the three top projects in any area; grades 6-8d

2010 Middle School National Awards

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Certificate, & Medallion to the three top projects in any area; grades 6-8

 

Winner 1: Mater Christi School, Elizabeth Sartorelli, Title: Which  Teaching Method is Most Effective for Boys and Girls?

 

Winner 2: Mater Christi School, Margaux Von Buren, Title: Warning: Tornadoes at Work

 

Winner 3: St. Francis Xavier School, Alicia McCormick, Title: The Dirt on Dirt 

 

 

I-SWEEEP Scholarship Awards 

Each Scholarship winner and his/her adult sponsor is invited to attend the International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, & Environment) Project Olympiad in Houston, Texas on April 15-20, 2010.

 

I-SWEEEP will provide all meals, lodging, and domestic transportation within Houston including transportation from and to the airport  for these projects during the I-SWEEEP Fair.  I-SWEEEP contestants and their adult supervisors are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to and from the Houston area.  VSSMF will provide a total of $600 toward each winner's airfare and the airfare of that winner's adult supervisor.

 

For more details, go to www.isweeep.org.

 

VSSMF nominated three projects to I-SWEEEP.  One of the projects was selected by I-SWEEEP to attend the competition in Houston.

 

Selectees:  All were from St Francis Xavier.  Alicia McCormick, Ethan Prehoda, and Kelly St. Marie.

 

Winner:  Ethan Prehoda, Title: Burning Biofuels.  Ethan went on to place third in his category at I-SWEEEP.  Congratulations, Ethan!

 

 

 

 

2009 Middle School National Awards

 

 

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps Certificate, & Medallion to the three top projects in any area; grades 6-8

 
09 Winner 3:
Green Mountain Union High School, Jessica Ralston
Title: Catching the Wind
  
09 Winner 1:
Main Street Middle School, Emily Campbell
Title: Rat Maze Project
  
09 Winner 2:
St. Francis Xavier School, Ethan Prehoda

Title: Hydrogen: Solar Solutions

 

 

 

ISWEEEP Scholarship Awards 

Each Scholarship winner and his/her adult sponsor is invited to attend the International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, & Environment) Project Olympiad in Houston, Texas on April 15-20, 2009.

 

I-SWEEEP will provide all meals, lodging, and domestic transportation within Houston including transportation from and to the airport  for these projects during the I-SWEEEP Fair.  I-SWEEEP contestants and their adult supervisors are responsible for their own travel arrangments to and from the Houston area. For this reason, I-SWEEEP has allocated a budget to extend financial aid to help meet the travel expenses of eligible students. 
 

For more details, go to www.isweeep.org.

 

09 Winner 1:  There were no Middle School ISWEEP Scholarship Award Winners this year.
 
 
Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge Certificate, Lapel Pin, & Entry Booklet to the top 10% of projects grades 6-8. Upon completing the Entry Booklet each entrant will receive a t-shirt, and an opportunity to compete to be one of 40 finalists for an all-expense paid trip to the DCYSC in Washington, where over $100,00 in prizes and scholarships will be awarded.  Materials will be sent to the winning students in the care of their teachers. (Unfortunately, this has been suspended this year since the DCYSC and the SSI (sponsors of ISEF) Middle School Program could not find a sponsor.)
  

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.